KE: Mombasa Open Chess Tournament – Oct 20-21

Mombasa Chess Club will be hosting their annual (and much-awaited) Mombasa Open Chess Tournament over the Mashujaa Day weekend of 20th and 21st October this year at the Mombasa Polytechnic University College. Details follow.

Tournament Poster:

2012 Mombasa Open Chess Tournament poster

2012 Mombasa Open Chess Tournament poster

Dates: Saturday, 20th and Sunday, 21st October 2012

Time: 9 am to 5 pm on both days

Venue: Hospitality and Tourism Centre, Mombasa Polytechnic University College, Mombasa

Categories: Open, Closed and Ladies

Mode of Play:

  • Closed section – 6 rounds Swiss system
  • Open section – 7 rounds Swiss system

Time Control:

  • Closed section – 90 minutes per player to finish the game
  • Open section – 60 minutes per player to finish the game

Participation Fee:

  • Open and Ladies section – KES 750
  • Closed section – KES 1,200
  • FIDE rated players – Free

Payment Options:

  • M-PESA – Send to Dr. Mwashe (0720 269 386) with additional KES 25 for withdrawal

Prizes:

Closed Section

  • 1st Place – Trophy + KES 10,000 cash
  • 2nd Place – Trophy + KES 5,000 cash
  • 3rd Place – Trophy + KES 2,500 cash

Open

  • 1st Place – Trophy + KES 8,000 cash
  • 2nd Place – Trophy + KES 4,000 cash
  • 3rd Place – Trophy + KES 2,200 cash

Ladies

  • 1st Place – Trophy + KES 6,000 cash
  • 2nd Place – Trophy + KES 3,000 cash
  • 3rd Place – Trophy + KES 1,500 cash

Other Prizes

  • Best bank/company team – Trophy
  • Best college/university team – Trophy
  • Best secondary school – Trophy
  • Best primary school – Trophy
  • Best under-18 boy – Trophy
  • Best under-18 girl – Trophy

For further details, contact Dr. Philip Mwashe on 0720 269 386.

Posted in Kenya | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

UG: Emojong Set to Become East Africa’s First IM

(Press release courtesy of Uganda Chess Federation)

Uganda’s FIDE Master Elijah Emojong is, subject to confirmation from FIDE, set to become the first International Master (IM) in East Africa following his exploits in the Zone 4.2 Africa Chess Championship in Abuja, Nigeria that saw him finish the event on a high after beating Nigeria’s IM Adu Oladapo in the final round to end in joint second with 6 points out of a possible 9.

According to FIDE regulations, winners of the Zonal Chess Championship and players who finish with a 66.6% score qualify for the IM title. Emojong’s 6 out of 9 score represents 66.6%.

In an earlier round, Emojong drew with the highest rated player in the event, Egypt’s IM Sameh Sadek who is rated 2378 and beat Nigeria’s FM Kigigha Bomo in round 7.

In total, Emojong won five games, drew two and lost two.

Full details of the ladies category in which Uganda’s Christine Namaganda participated are yet to be got.

Posted in Uganda | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

RW: Olympiad Qualifiers – Results

(Information courtesy of Rwanda Chess Federation)

A 7-round Olympiad qualifiers organised by Rwanda’s national chess federation FERWADE came to an end on Sunday, 17th June 2012 at the Sun City Hotel in Kigali. The tournament saw time controls of 90 minutes per player being used as players battled over the chess board to make it to the Rwandan Olympiad team of 5.

Games at Rwanda’s Olympiad Qualifiers in progress

Final Results:

  1. Murara Maxence – 5.5 points (out of 7)
  2. Samuel Galler – 5.5 points
  3. Rutaremara Theotime – 5 points
  4. Kagabo Mugema Eugene – 4.5 points
  5. Hakizimana Jean Baptiste – 4 points
  6. Baziki Gervais – 4 points
  7. Niyibizi Alain Patience – 4 points
  8. Maboneza Sana – 4 points
Posted in Rwanda | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

UG: Kings Extend Lead in National Chess League

(Press release courtesy of Uganda Chess Federation)

Mulago Kings Chess Club extended their lead by 4.5 points in the National Chess League after beating Barclays Bank 5-0 and Entebbe Knightmare by the same score in the fifth and sixth rounds played on Sunday 24th June 2012 at Hotel Africana.

League games in progress on Sunday, 24th June

DMARK Chess Club stormed to second position after beating Entebbe Knightmare 5-0 and Bank of Uganda 4-1. The absence of FM Elijah Emojong who is away in Nigeria participating in the Zone 4.2 Africa Chess Championship did not deter Dmark from closing in.

In other sixth round games, Uganda Chess Academy beat City Chess Club 4-1, Mulago Knights beat Kireka 3.5 – 1.5, Aviation beat Mulago Rooks 4-1, Barclays Bank beat Mulago Queens 4-1, Mulago Pawns beat UCU Knights 3.5-1.5, Makindye beat Makerere university Business School 3.5 – 1.5, Mengo beat Cornerhouse 3-2 and Lweza Kings drew with Makerere University 2.5 – 2.5.

The playing hall at Hotel Africana

In the DMARK – Entebbe Knightmare game, DMARK’s Arthur Ssegwanyi, Solomon Lubega, Innocent Kimera and John Kikonyogo beat Entebbe’s Medi Nkutu, Festo Owiny, Deo Odota and Hyginus Kigobi.

Standings after Round 6:

  1. Mulago Kings – 28 points
  2. DMARK Power – 23.5 points
  3. Mulago Knights – 22.5 points
  4. MUBS – 20.5 points
  5. Makindye – 20 points
  6. Aviation Chess Club – 19.5 points
  7. Mulago Rooks – 17.5 points
  8. Uganda Chess Academy – 15 points
  9. Mulago Pawns – 15 points
  10. Mengo Chess Club – 14.5 points
  11. City Chess Club – 14 points
  12. Kireka Chess Club – 14 points
  13. Makerere University – 14 points
  14. Lweza Kings – 13.5 points
  15. UCU Knights – 10.5 points
  16. Entebbe Knightmare Chess Club – 8.5 points
  17. Barclays Bank – 7.5 points
  18. Mulago Queens – 7.5 points
  19. Bank of Uganda – 7.5 points
  20. Corner House Chess Club – 4 points
Posted in Uganda | Tagged , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

UG: Emojong, Namaganda on Course in Abuja

(Press release courtesy of Uganda Chess Federation)

Uganda’s FM Elijah Emojong beat Nigeria’s Emmanuel Maduagwuna and Christine Namaganda beat Nigeria’s National Ladies Champion Asanga Nsisong on Tuesday 19 June 2012 in the fourth round of the ongoing Zone 4.2 Africa Chess Championship in Abuja, Nigeria.

The wins put both Ugandans at 3 points out of a possible 4. They have each won three games and lost one.

FIDE Master Emojong is striving to get an International Master title by winning this event. It will however be a tall order for him as he is yet to face two more International Masters including one from Nigeria and the highest rated in the event, Egypt’s Sameh Sadek (rated 2378).

Posted in Uganda | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

UG: Emojong, Namaganda Win Third Round Games in Abuja

(Press release courtesy of Uganda Chess Federation)

Uganda’s FM Elijah Emojong beat Ghana’s Kwadwo Bonsu as the lady representative Christine Namaganda triumphed against Nigeria’s Doris Adebayo in the third round of the ongoing Zone 4.2 Africa Chess Championship in Abuja, Nigeria.

The wins put both Ugandan representatives on 2 points out of a possible 3.

At the time of filing this report, the Ugandans were preparing for the fourth round in which Emojong was paired against Nigeria’s Emmanuel Maduagwuna while Namaganda will be up against yet another Nigerian Asanga Nsisong.

Emojong has so far won two games and lost one to a Nigerian IM. Namaganda has also won two and lost one to an Egyptian.

Winners of the zonal event in both the ladies and men’s categories automatically become International Masters.

Posted in Uganda | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

KE: WeCC June Rapid Open – Jun 30 & Jul 1

Westlands Chess Club announced earlier this week that they will be organising their fifth event this year – the WeCC June Rapid Open Chess Tournament – on 30th June and 1st July at the club’s headquarters. The tournament is being sponsored by Pacvel Hardware Ltd with Red Dot Engraving and Slush Coffee World as event partners. Details follow.

Tournament Poster:

WeCC June Rapid Open Chess Tournament poster

WeCC June Rapid Open Chess Tournament poster

Dates: Saturday, 30th June and Sunday, 1st July 2012

Time: 9 am to 5 pm on both days (see schedule below)

Venue: Slush Coffee World, Corner Plaza, Parklands Road

Category: Open

Mode of Play: 8 rounds Swiss system

Time Control: 45 minutes per player to finish the game

Walkover Time: 10 minutes from the start of the round

Participation Fee:

  • Members* – KES 350 (in advance); KES 450 (on tournament day)
  • Non-members – KES 700 (in advance); KES 900 (on tournament day)

*Discounted rates are for annual members only

Payment Options:

  • M-PESA – Send KES 375/725 to 0705 662 705 by 5 pm on 29th June 2012
  • Cash – In person between 8.30 and 9.30 am on 30th June 2012

Registration Deadline: 9.30 am on Saturday, 30th June 2012

(To register, send the participant’s name, date of birth and email address to play@westlandschess.com with ‘WeCC June Rapid Open Registration’ in the subject line)

Prizes:

Overall

  • 1st Place – Trophy + KES 5,000 cash + certificate
  • 2nd Place – Trophy + KES 3,500 cash + certificate
  • 3rd Place – Trophy + KES 2,000 cash + certificate

Ladies

  • 1st Place – Gold medal + KES 2,500 cash + certificate
  • 2nd Place – Silver medal + KES 1,750 cash + certificate
  • 3rd Place – Bronze medal + KES 1,000 cash + certificate

Juniors (under-18)

  • 1st Place – Gold medal + gift voucher + certificate
  • 2nd Place – Silver medal + gift voucher + certificate
  • 3rd Place – Bronze medal + gift voucher + certificate

Other Prizes

  • Best-dressed player (male) – Gift voucher + certificate
  • Best-dressed player (female) – Gift voucher + certificate
  • Raffle surprizes – Gift vouchers x 3

Dress Code: Formals or smart casuals (shorts, short skirts, singlets or vests are not allowed)

Tournament Sponsor: Pacvel Hardware Ltd

Prize and souvenir partners: Red Dot Engraving

Tournament Organiser/Director: Paras Gudka

Tournament Arbiter: Mathew Kiama

Schedule:

Saturday, 30th June 2012

  • Registration: 8.30 to 9.30 am
  • Round 1: 9.40 to 11.10 am
  • Round 2: 11.20 am to 12.50 pm
  • Lunch: 12.50 to 1.50 pm
  • Round 3: 1.50 to 3.20 pm
  • Round 4: 3.30 to 5 pm

Sunday, 1st July 2012

  • Round 5: 9 to 10.30 am
  • Round 6: 10.40 am to 12.10 pm
  • Lunch: 12.10 to 1.10 pm
  • Round 7: 1.10 to 2.40 pm
  • Round 8: 2.50 to 4.20 pm
  • Prize Giving: 4.30 to 5 pm

PLEASE NOTE:

  1. This tournament is open to the first 40 chess players to register.
  2. Deadline for registration is 9.30 am on Saturday, 30th June 2012 and payment can be made:
    1. Via M-PESA to 0705 662 705 (add a withdrawal fee of KES 25 per entry) by 5 pm on Friday, 29th June 2012
    2. In cash between 8.30 and 9.30 am on Saturday, 30th June 2012 at the tournament venue.
  3. FIDE tournament rules will apply and the arbiter’s decision will be final.
  4. In case of a tie, the player with a higher Buchholz will be awarded the prize.
  5. THE SCHEDULE PRINTED ABOVE WILL BE ADHERED TO STRICTLY AND NO EXCEPTIONS WILL BE MADE.
  6. Players who show up at the venue dressed in shorts, short skirts, singlets or vest WILL NOT be allowed to participate so please follow the dress code of formals or smart casuals
  7. Lunch WILL NOT be provided and can be bought at the tournament venue.
  8. Chess sets, analogue clocks, recording sheets and pens will be provided. If you have a digital clock and wish to use it, please bring it along.
  9. Participants will be able to see their WeCC rapid ratings within a week of completion of the tournament.
  10. In case of queries, call tournament director Paras Gudka on 0712 881 515.
Posted in Kenya | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

UG: Emojong, Namaganda Off to Nigeria for Regional Championship

(Press release courtesy of Uganda Chess Federation)

Uganda’s FIDE Master (FM) Elijah Emojong and Christine Namaganda have today departed for Abuja, Nigeria to participate in the Zone 4.2 Africa Chess Championship that runs from 15 – 26 June 2012. The two players travelled aboard Ethiopian Airlines.

According to tournament regulations, the winner of the zonal event automatically becomes an International Master (IM). Emojong attained his FIDE Master title from a similar event held last year in Khartoum, Sudan where he finished fifth with a score that earned him the FM title.

He is this time hoping to win the event to attain the much coveted IM title but is in for a tough challenge against Egyptian opposition, which has a number of International Masters in their ranks.

Other countries in Zone 4.2 include Sudan, Kenya, Nigeria, Egypt, Cameroon, Ghana and Seychelles among others.

Namaganda will compete in the ladies category where her major challenge will also be posed by Egyptian opposition. Each country is allowed to send a maximum of 3 players in each category.

In last year’s event, Uganda’s Goretti Angolikin won a Silver medal in the ladies category but missed out on a title only because 3 countries sent lady participants yet for the FIDE title to be awarded at least a third of the countries in the Zone must be represented ( a minimum of 4 countries in the case of Zone 4.2).

Posted in Uganda | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

KE: Kenya Open Chess Championships – Results

(Report courtesy of Isaac Babu)

The Kenya Open Chess Championships is one of the most prestigious events in chess calendar. The tournament was held at Kenyatta University premises, the venue Business and Students’ Services Centre.

Over 120 players, both men and women took part, including participants from Uganda, Somalia and Southern Sudan.

The winners of both the Open and Ladies categories received cash prizes and trophies; the closing ceremony was graced by officials from Ministry of Sports – Mr. Douglas Ratemo and the Kenya National Sports Council – Mr. Charles Nyaberi.

The Open category was won by Ugandan Mr. Harold Wanyama who pocketed a cash prize of Kshs 30,000/- plus trophy. The Ladies category was won by 9 year-old Sharanya Iyengar who pocketed a cash prize of Kshs 15,000/- plus trophy.

Winners pose with their trophies: Harold Wanyama (left), Sharanya Iyengar (right).

Top 30 Final Standings – Open Section:

  1. Harold Wanyama – 8 points (out of 9)
  2. Peter Gilruth – 7.5 points
  3. Githinji Hinga – 7 points
  4. Benjamin Magana – 7 points
  5. Patrick Kawuma – 6.5 points
  6. Vincent Ng’eno – 6.5 points
  7. John Mukabi – 6.5 points
  8. Mehul Gohil – 6.5 points
  9. Victor Ng’ani – 6.5 points
  10. Martin Gateri – 6 points
  11. Joseph Atwoli – 6 points
  12. George Nderitu – 6 points
  13. Haruna Nsubuga – 6 points
  14. Steve Ouma – 6 points
  15. Austin Okeyo – 6 points
  16. Brian Kadenge – 6 points
  17. Philip Mwashe – 6 points
  18. Hesbon Omanjo – 6 points
  19. Paul Maloba – 6 points
  20. Brian Kidula – 5.5 points
  21. Hussein Mohammed Farah – 5.5 points
  22. James Muchai – 5.5 points
  23. Geoffrey Omondi – 5.5 points
  24. George Gathure – 5.5 points
  25. Ricky Sang – 5.5 points
  26. Isaac Otim – 5.5 points
  27. Philip Singe – 5.5 points
  28. Mowlid Ahmed Daud – 5.5 points
  29. Collins Young – 5.5 points
  30. Amos Simiyu – 5 points

Top 20 Final Standings – Ladies Section:

  1. Sharanya Iyengar – 8 points (out of 9)
  2. Isabelle Asiema – 7 points
  3. Gweyani Jumba – 7 points
  4. Riya Shah – 6.5 points
  5. Christine Namaganda – 5.5 points
  6. Jane Wambugu – 5.5 points
  7. Sanjana Deshpande – 5 points
  8. Rehema Kimulu – 5 points
  9. Purity Maina – 5 points
  10. Salonia Karania – 5 points
  11. Liz Minayo – 4.5 points
  12. Juliet Kamiri – 4.5 points
  13. Daphne Mwikali – 4.5 points
  14. Rahab Gachugi – 3 points
  15. Mary Apophia Kamau – 3 points
  16. Rose Chemiat – 3 points
  17. Leah Wanjiru – 2 points
  18. Rachael Kisiangani – 1 point
  19. Winrose Nyota – 1 point
  20. Jacqueline Ireri – 0 points

This tournament also served as Phase One of the 2012 Olympiad Qualifiers and the top 24 from the Open section will move to the second phase of a three-phase qualifiers while the top 10 from the Ladies section will move to the second and final phase of a two-phase qualifiers.

Phase Two for the Open section is to be held over the weekend of 9th and 10th June at KCB Sports Club, Ruaraka. Phase Two for the Ladies section will be held along with Phase Three for the Open section from the 22nd to the 24th of June at a venue to be announced.

Posted in Kenya | Tagged , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment

KE: WeCCie Sharanya Iyengar Takes Kenyan Media By Storm

(Press release courtesy of Westlands Chess Club)

After winning first place in two consecutive tournaments, WeCC member Sharanya Iyengar continues to dazzle the nation – being featured on major TV stations and in the print media.

Included below is an article from the ‘young nation’ supplement of the Sunday Nation on 10th June 2012:

Posted in Kenya | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment